The SCA prohibits the shareholder from disposing of the stock without the parents permission. Developing internal policies and procedures, communication materials, job descriptions, and related internal compliance materials regarding compliance with state laws, including corporate practice and the proper role of a management organization. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Lay controlled corporations to employ physicians to provide medical services except under the supervision of those who so.